How to Read a Company's Balance Sheet Before Investing

October 28, 20268 min readThe Wealth Catchers

Learn how to evaluate a company's cash, debt, assets, and liabilities to understand its financial strength before buying shares.

Start With What the Company Owes

A company can report growing sales and strong profits while carrying enough debt to put its future at risk. That's why we believe understanding a balance sheet is an important part of evaluating any business for long-term ownership.

The income statement tells us what a company earned over a period. The balance sheet shows what it owns, what it owes, and the accounting value remaining for shareholders at a particular date.

Consider two hypothetical companies, each generating $100 million in annual revenue. One has $80 million in cash and $20 million in debt. The other has $10 million in cash and $150 million in debt.

Both might be profitable, but they have very different financial obligations.

The second company needs enough future cash flow to cover its operations, interest payments, and debt repayments. If business conditions deteriorate, those obligations can become a serious problem.

A balance sheet helps us identify those risks before they appear in reported earnings.

The Three Parts of Every Balance Sheet

Every balance sheet follows the same basic accounting equation:

Assets = Liabilities + Shareholders' Equity

Assets are resources the company controls, such as cash, inventory, equipment, and amounts customers owe it.

Liabilities are obligations, including unpaid bills, loans, bonds, and certain lease commitments.

Shareholders' equity represents the residual accounting interest after liabilities are subtracted from assets.

Imagine a company reporting the following figures:

Balance Sheet ItemAmount
Cash and equivalents$40 million
Accounts receivable$25 million
Inventory$15 million
Property and equipment$120 million
Total assets$200 million
Accounts payable$20 million
Short-term debt$10 million
Long-term debt$70 million
Total liabilities$100 million
Shareholders' equity$100 million

The equation balances:

$200 million in assets = $100 million in liabilities + $100 million in equity.

But the $100 million in equity is not necessarily what investors would receive if the company were sold or liquidated.

Some assets may be worth more or less than their recorded amounts. Others, such as specialized equipment, might be difficult to sell.

Book equity is an accounting measure, not a guaranteed market value.

Cash, Debt, and Liquidity Tell Us About Financial Flexibility

One of the first things we examine is how much cash a business has relative to its debt.

Cash provides flexibility. It can help a company cover expenses during difficult periods, invest in new opportunities, or repay obligations without raising additional capital.

Debt can also be useful. Borrowing to finance productive assets or expand a profitable business may benefit shareholders.

The problem arises when debt becomes difficult to service or repay.

Consider two hypothetical companies:

Financial MeasureCompany ACompany B
Cash$100 million$20 million
Total debt$60 million$180 million
Net debt-$40 million$160 million

Net debt is calculated by subtracting cash from total debt.

Company A has negative net debt because its cash exceeds its borrowings by $40 million. Company B has $160 million in net debt.

That distinction matters, but it doesn't tell the entire story.

A company with significant debt may still be financially healthy if it consistently generates enough cash to meet its obligations. Another business with relatively little debt may struggle if its operations continually consume cash.

We also examine when debt comes due. A company facing a large repayment next year may have less flexibility than one with similar borrowings spread across many years.

The balance sheet provides the starting point. The cash flow statement helps us determine whether the business can actually support its obligations.

The Current Ratio Measures Short-Term Financial Strength

Current assets are resources expected to be converted into cash, sold, or consumed within the company's normal operating cycle or within one year, depending on the circumstances.

Current liabilities generally represent obligations due within the operating cycle or the next year.

The current ratio compares these two figures:

Current Ratio = Current Assets ÷ Current Liabilities

Suppose a company reports $150 million in current assets and $100 million in current liabilities.

Its current ratio is 1.5.

That means it has $1.50 in current assets for every $1 in current liabilities.

A ratio below 1 indicates that current liabilities exceed current assets. That can signal liquidity pressure, although the significance depends on the business and its ability to generate cash.

A ratio above 1 generally provides more short-term coverage, but a higher number isn't automatically better.

For example, a retailer might carry large amounts of inventory that cannot be sold quickly without discounts. A company with substantial accounts receivable may also face delays collecting money from customers.

This is where the quick ratio can provide another perspective.

The quick ratio focuses on more liquid current assets, commonly cash, short-term investments, and receivables, relative to current liabilities.

A business with a strong current ratio but a weak quick ratio may depend heavily on selling inventory to meet its near-term obligations.

We prefer to compare these ratios with the company's own history and businesses operating under similar conditions rather than applying one universal standard.

Debt-to-Equity Can Reveal Financial Risk

The debt-to-equity ratio measures a company's debt relative to its shareholders' equity.

Debt-to-Equity Ratio = Total Debt ÷ Shareholders' Equity

Suppose a company has $120 million in total debt and $80 million in shareholders' equity.

Its debt-to-equity ratio is 1.5.

That means the company has $1.50 in debt for every $1 of recorded equity.

Now consider another company with $40 million in debt and $160 million in equity.

Its ratio is 0.25.

The second company relies less heavily on borrowing relative to its accounting equity.

However, debt-to-equity ratios vary considerably across industries.

Utilities often require substantial capital investment in infrastructure. Software businesses may operate with fewer physical assets and different financing needs.

A ratio that appears high for one industry may be ordinary for another.

Share repurchases and accumulated accounting losses can also reduce shareholders' equity, causing the ratio to rise even without additional borrowing.

When equity is very small or negative, the ratio may become misleading or difficult to interpret.

For that reason, we consider debt-to-equity alongside cash balances, debt maturities, operating cash flow, and interest obligations.

Watch How the Balance Sheet Changes Over Time

A single balance sheet provides a snapshot. Comparing several reporting periods helps reveal whether a company's financial position is improving or deteriorating.

Suppose a business reports the following hypothetical figures:

Financial MeasureYear 1Year 2Year 3
Cash$50 million$40 million$25 million
Total debt$80 million$100 million$140 million
Accounts receivable$30 million$45 million$65 million

Cash has declined by 50% over two years, while debt has increased by 75%. Accounts receivable have more than doubled.

These changes deserve investigation.

The company might be investing heavily in expansion, which could eventually produce attractive returns. But declining cash alongside rising borrowings could also indicate that the business is struggling to finance its operations.

Growing receivables may reflect increasing sales, slower customer payments, or both.

We would compare those changes with revenue growth, operating cash flow, capital expenditures, and management's explanations in the financial statements.

The important question is whether the company is becoming financially stronger as it grows.

Where to Find the Balance Sheet

Publicly traded US companies generally provide financial statements in their annual Form 10-K and quarterly Form 10-Q filings.

These documents are available through the SEC's EDGAR database.

The balance sheet is typically labeled "Consolidated Balance Sheets" or "Consolidated Statements of Financial Position."

We would examine at least three reporting periods where available, paying particular attention to cash, debt, working capital, and changes in shareholders' equity.

The accompanying notes also matter. They can explain borrowing arrangements, debt repayment schedules, lease obligations, and other commitments that aren't obvious from the main financial statement.

A company may look financially healthy based on a few headline numbers while carrying obligations that deserve closer examination.

Reading the balance sheet alongside the income statement, cash flow statement, and financial statement notes provides a more complete understanding of the business.

The WC Take

We view the balance sheet as a test of a company's ability to endure difficult periods while continuing to invest in its future. We prefer businesses whose financial obligations are supported by reliable cash generation, rather than relying entirely on continued borrowing or favorable market conditions. When evaluating a potential long-term holding, we'd use the Stock Research Tool as a starting point and examine the company's actual financial statements before reaching a conclusion.

Key Takeaways

  • A balance sheet follows the equation Assets = Liabilities + Shareholders' Equity. It shows a company's financial position at a specific date.
  • Net debt equals total debt minus cash. A company with $60 million in debt and $100 million in cash has negative net debt of $40 million.
  • A current ratio of 1.5 means a company has $1.50 in current assets for every $1 in current liabilities, but the quality of those assets matters.
  • Compare debt, cash, receivables, and equity across multiple reporting periods rather than relying on one quarter.
  • Use SEC Form 10-K and Form 10-Q filings to examine financial statements and the notes explaining major obligations.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most important number on a company's balance sheet?

There isn't one number that determines financial strength. Cash, debt, current assets, current liabilities, and shareholders' equity provide different information. We consider them together and compare the results with the company's ability to generate cash.

Is a company with no debt always a better investment?

No. Debt can help finance productive investments, and some businesses can comfortably support substantial borrowing. The important considerations are the cost of that debt, repayment obligations, and whether the company's cash generation can support them.

What does negative shareholders' equity mean?

Negative shareholders' equity means recorded liabilities exceed recorded assets. It can result from accumulated losses, substantial share repurchases, or other accounting changes. It deserves investigation but does not automatically mean a company is insolvent.

How often should investors review a company's balance sheet?

Reviewing financial statements when a company releases quarterly and annual results provides a practical way to monitor changes. More attention may be warranted when the business takes on substantial debt, makes a major acquisition, or experiences financial difficulties.

TM
Timothy MoneclaFounder

Timothy Monecla is the founder of The Wealth Catchers and a long-term investor focused on U.S. equity markets and generational wealth building. He created this platform to give everyday people the investing foundation they were never taught — through clear, data-backed education and no-hype guidance.

About Timothy →
Share𝕏 PostLinkedIn

"Catch and Secure Your Wealth."™

The Wealth Catchers — a platform dedicated to financial literacy, disciplined investing, and building generational wealth.

This article is general investing education, not personalized investment advice. Our content may contain affiliate links at no cost to you.

More in Investing Basics

Free Download

Get the Generational Wealth Roadmap

Most people never build wealth because nobody ever showed them how. This free guide does.

Seven moves you can make this month, one page each, with the real math and a printable checklist.

"Catch and Secure Your Wealth."™